Privacy Policy

//Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy 2018-06-22T12:34:29+00:00

Infotopics B.V. (owner of appsfortableau.com), located at Gerard Hollinkstraat 1, 7575 BB Oldenzaal, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact details: Infotopics B.V. sales@appsfortableau.com +31541532010

Personal data that we process

Infotopics B.V. processes your personal data by using our services and / or by providing it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data we process:

  • First and last name
  • Address data
  • Phone number
  • E-mail address
  • Bank account number
  • IP address
  • Location data
  • Information about your activities on our website
  • Internet browser and device type

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process

Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years. Unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we can not check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this consent, please contact us at sales@appsfortableau.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis we process personal data

Infotopics B.V. processes your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Handling your payment
  • Sending our newsletter and / or advertising brochure
  • Inform you about changes to our services and products
  • Give you the opportunity to create an account
  • To deliver goods and services to you
  • To analyze your behavior on the website in order to improve the website and to tailor the range of products and services to your preferences.

How long we store personal data

Infotopics B.V. does not store your personal data longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. We use the following retention periods for the following (categories) of personal data:

Purchase information: max 1 year after cancelled subscription
Information on your activitie son our website: max 1 year after your last visit

Sharing personal data with third parties

Infotopics B.V. provides only to third parties and only if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use

Infotopics B.V. uses only technical and functional cookies. And analytical cookies that do not infringe your privacy. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer, tablet or smartphone when you first visit this website. The cookies we use are necessary for the technical operation of the website and your ease of use. They ensure that the website works properly and remember, for example, your preferences. We can also optimize our website with this. You can opt out of tracking cookies by using the opt-out setting thats shows when visiting our website, for full opt-out on cookies use the setting in your internet browser so that it does not store cookies anymore. In addition, you can also delete all information previously saved via the settings of your browser.

View, modify or delete data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Infotopics B.V. and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have in our files to you.

You can send a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing of your personal data to sales@appsfortableau.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID with the request. Make your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and citizen service number (BSN) black in this copy. This is to protect your privacy. We respond as quickly as possible, but within four weeks, at your request.

Please also point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we secure personal information

Infotopics B.V. takes the protection of your data seriously and take appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you are under the impression that your data is not secure or that there are indications of abuse, please contact our customer service via sales@appsfortableau.com